BOYS' SERIES
last updated: October 13, 2001
To the Book Sleuth's HomePage
AIR ADVENTURE SERIES, Hugh McAlister. Saalfield (All
gone for now)
AIR COMBAT SERIES FOR
BOYS, Various
authors. Grosset & Dunlap
- #1. Daredevils
of the Air - 1932. Thomson Burtis. Green
pict. boards, orange & white endpapers, dj and semi-glossy
frontis by Gretta. Book has light edge, corner
wear; dj is just a token, really, missing the top third
of the front and the bottom third of the spine. VG
in Pr. dj. $8.00 [BS517]
HORATIO ALGER, JR.
STORIES, Various
publishers.
- Frank's Campaign - John C. Winston
Co, 1892. Pict. cl. cover, faded, hinges by a thread,
very worn. Fr. $3.00 [BS357]
- Helping Himself - A.L.Burt. nd. Red
cloth pict. cov. Very worn, front hinge nearly gone. Fr.
$3.00 [BS358]
- Shifting for Himself - N.Y. Book Co.
nd. Grey cloth pict. cover. Very worn, fr. hinge gone. Fr.
$3.00 [BS359]
- Young Salesman - Donohue, nd. Green
cloth pict. cov. Worn, faded, loose hinges. Fr.
$3.00 [BS360]
ALL AMERICAN SPORTS
SERIES,Harold
M. Sherman. Goldsmith.
(All gone for now)
AMERICAN HERITAGE SERIES, Various Authors. Alladin Books
- #22. Captured Words (The Story of a
Great Indian) [Sequoya], by Frances Williams, illus.
by L.F. Bjorklund. 1954. First Ed. Red cl. pict.
cover. VG in VG dj. $5.00 [BS362]
- #32. Day of Glory (The Guns at
Lexington and Concord), by Philip Spencer, illus. by
Peter Burchard. 1955. First Ed. Blue cloth pict.
cover. VG in VG dj. $5.00 [BS361]
ANDY LANE FLYING SERIES, Eustace L. Adams. Grosset &
Dunlap, Whitman. 12 titles
Grosset & Dunlap First
Format Editions (blue cloth, orange lettering on cover, blue on
spine, glossy frontis):
(All gone for now)
BANNER BOY SCOUTS,George A. Warren (Stratemeyer pseud.)
(All gone for now)
BIFF BREWSTER, Andy Adams (pseud.for various authors). Grosset
& Dunlap
(All gone for now)
BILL BOLTON, NAVAL
AVIATOR, Noel Sainsbury, Jr. Goldsmith.
4 titles in series, same Gretta art on all dust jackets.
- #1. Flying Midshipman - 1933.
Light blue cloth cover, browning paper. Book has light
wear to corners and spine ends, prev. owner's name in
pencil on front free end paper, o/w clean. DJ has wear at
flaps, small corner chips, fold marks. VG++ in VG- dj. $10.00
[BB619]
- #2. The Flying Fish - 1933.
Light blue cloth cover, browning paper. Book has light
wear to corners and spine ends, prev. owner's name in
pencil on front free end paper, o/w clean. DJ has wear at
flaps, small corner chips, fold marks. VG++ in VG- dj. $10.00
[BB621]
- #4. Winged Cartwheels -
1933. Light green cloth cover, browning paper. Book shows
wear to corners and spine ends, slight wrinkling and
discoloration to cloth cover, prev. owner's name in
pencil on front free end paper. DJ has wear at flaps,
small corner chips, fold marks, and closed tears. GD in
GD+dj. $10.00 [BB620]
BIG LEAGUE SERIES, Burt L. Standish (pseud. for Gilbert Patten), Barse
& Hopkins, publishers.
- #8. Lefty Locke, Pitcher-Manager -
1916. 3rd B&H format (plain eps.) Glossy
frontis. Lots of wear. Fair. $5.00
[BS264]
BLUE AND BUFF SERIES, Everett T. Tomlinson. Griffith & Rowland Press.
Reprinted twice by A.L.Burt Co.
- #3. The Boys of the Mohawk (former
title: Old Fort Schuyler) 1901. 1st Burt format, green cl.
pictorial cover, glossy frontis +3. Corners & spine
ends, prev. own's inscript on ffep. VG- $8.00
[BS338]
BOB DEXTER, Willard F. Baker. Cupples & Leon
(3 formats)
- #1. Club House Mystery
- 1925. Cream colored pictorial cover, plain eps, black
& white glossy frontis; 2nd C & L format.
Corners, overall light wear, spine slushy in front.
VG-. $5.00 [BS482]
BOMBA, Roy Rockwood
- #6. On Terror Trail - Cupples
&Leon, 1928. Brown cloth, pic cvr, plain eps [small
bookplate], glossy Rogers frontis, early printing; dj
chipped. VG in GD+dj $12.00 [BS 118]
THE BOY ALLIES OF THE
ARMY, Clair
W. Hayes. A.L. Burt Co. (2 formats) 13 titles.
- #1. at Liege (or,
Through the Lines of Steel) - 1915. 1st Burt
format. Reading Copy, with water damaged cover & page
edges. RC. $3.00 [BB597]
THE BOY AVIATORS, Capt. Wilbur Lawton, (pseudonym
for John H. Goldfrap) Hurst & Co.
In beige cloth pictorial cover,
each with a different illustration. The frontis is an
airplane photo on glossy paper, the other 3 internal
illustrations are on plain paper.
THE BOY EXPLORERS, Warren H. Miller, Harpers
THE BOY SCOUTS SERIES, Capt. V.T. Sherman. M.A. Donohue & Co.
- #1. With Joffre (or In the Trenches in
Belgium) - 1013. Grey cloth pict. cover shows corner
wear. Has ad for "Ranger" bicycle in front. DJ
with some soil and shelfwear, light wear at corners, 1/2"
closed tear at bottom front, another at back. VG in VG-
$15.00 [BS468]
BOYS
BIG GAME SERIES, Elliot Whitney
- #2. The King Bear of Kadiak Island
- Reilly & Britton, 1912. Brown pict. cl. cover, gl.frontis
+ 3; earliest format. Minor edge wear.
VG $15.00 [BS244]
- #4. Mystery of the Blind Lion (Blind
Lion of the Congo) - Reilly & Lee, 1936 reprint. VG.
$4.00 [BS 220]
THE BOY SCOUTS, Lieut. Howard Payson [John
Goldfrap]. Hurst & Co. (All gone for now)
BOY SCOUTS OF THE AIR, Gordon Stuart (H.L. Sayler; B.N.
Madison; H. Bedford-Jones). Reilly & Britton Co. (1-10);
Reilly & Lee (1-14)
Reilly & Britton Co.
Editions (with 4 glossy internals):
- #3. In Indian Land
- Brown cloth pictorial cover with orange & black
lettering. Glossy illustrations by Norman P. Hall. Light
corner & spine end wear. VG+ $10.00 [BB599]
BRAINS BENTON, George Wyatt. Golden Press, Whitman reprints.
(All gone for now)
BRET KING, Dan Scott. Grosset & Dunlap
BRONC BURNETT, Wilfred McCormick. Putnam's (1-11), McKay (12-23),
Bobbs-Merrill (24-27), Grosset & Dunlap reprints.
Grosset & Dunlap Tweed Editions:
- #1. Three-Two Pitch - 1948. Dj
lists 10 on back. Book is lovely, slight wear at corners;
dj nice and bright w/very light wear. NF in VG+dj.
$15.00 [BS237]
- #3. Fielder's Choice - 1949. No dj.
Covers look good, top page edges have water stains, 1/4"
- 1/8" deep throughout book. GD. $5.00
Grosset & Dunlap Pictorial Cover
Editions:
- #1. Three-Two Pitch - 1948. Orange-spine
pc, nice, bright cover, tight & clean (own's name,
neatly on f.fr. ep), v.minor corner wear. VG $6.00 [BS
138]
- #3. Fielder's Choice - 1949. PC.
Rem. mark on bot. page edges, small smudge on cover;
clean & tight. VG- $6.00
BUNGALOW BOYS, Dexter J. Forrester (pseud. for John H. Goldfrap),
Hurst & Co. (Reissued in paperback by Westbrook under the
title "Circling the Globe Series")
- #2. Marooned in the Tropics - 1911.
Cream pictorial cloth. Frontis is loose, and there are no
internals. Worn, good reading copy. $4.00
[BS386]
CHARLES CARLETON
COFFINStories for Boys (Americana;
Revolutionary & Civil War Stories)
- Winning His Way - Boston, 1883;
Estes & Lauriat. First Edition. Color
pictorial covered boards, 208 pp, illustrated, dec. eps.
Front hinge almost gone, rest of binding holding fine;
wear at all edges. Gd/Fr. $12.00
CHILDHOOD OF FAMOUS
AMERICANS
(All gone for now)
CHIP
HILTON, Clair Bee. Grosset
& Dunlap. 23 titles. 1-6 issued in red binding with dj;
1-19 in red tweed binding with dj; 1-23 in orange spine pc.
Red Books with DJ:
- #5. Hoop Crazy - 1950. First
Edition. Red boards in wrap dj, both are VG++, with
very light edge wear. $80.00 [BS376]
Red Books w/o DJ:
- #1. Touchdown Pass - 1948.
Three titles listed inside; poss. 1st. Edge wear,
especially at top & bottom of backstrip. VG. $10.00 [BC605]
- #4. Clutch Hitter - 1949.
Lists to self inside; poss. 1st. Lots of edge wear,
corners. GD+. $8.00 [BC611]
Tweed Books with DJ:
- #2. Championship Ball -
1948. Dj lists 14 titles on back. Book has light edge
wear. Dj has closed tears at folds, small chips, tape
repair to inside top spine. VG in GD- dj. $15.00
[BC609]
- #5. Hoop Crazy - 1950. Dj lists 15
titles on back. Book has light edge wear. DJ w/light
edge, corner wear, 2 small closed tears, 1/2" chip
at spine top, titles on back underlined. VG in VG
dj. $20.00 [BS522]
- #8. Dugout Jinx - 1952.
Dj back lists 15 titles. Light edge wear to book. Dj is
rough at all edges, with closed tears & tape repair
at the inside of the folds. VG in GD- dj.
$15.00 [BC604]
Tweed Books w/o DJ:
- #2. Championship Ball - 1948.
Some edge-wear, corners. VG. $8.00
[BS554]
- #3.
Strike Three - 1949. Lists 7 inside. Edge wear,
small, 1/4 inch closed tear to bottom front spine edge,
faint "3" inked on spine. VG-. $6.00 [BC610]
- #4. Clutch Hitter - 1949.
Lists 6 inside. 1" x 1/2" tear to cover surface
on front top; light edges & corners. GD. $5.00 [BC608]
- #6. Pitcher's Duel - 1950.
Lists 8 inside. Corners, spine ends. Light "6"
inked on spine. VG. $7.00 [BC603]
- #7. A Pass and a Prayer -
1951. Lists to self inside. Light corners & spine
ends. "7" etched lightly into spine. VG-. $6.00 [BC612]
- #8. Dugout Jinx
- 1952. Lists to self insideSome edge-wear and light
corners; small red star and blacked out price mark on
front free end paper. VG $10.00 [BS547]
- #11. Fence Busters - 1953.
Lists 19 inside. Light wear to spine ends & corners.
VG+ $10.00 [BS556]
- #13. Fourth Down Showdown
- 1956. Lists 19 inside. Ink lines drawn corner to corner
on front cover, corners, edge wear, prev. own's name on
pastedown. GD. $10.00 [BC602]
- #16. Pay-off Pitch - 1958.
Lists to self inside. Light "16" inked on spine.
VG. $15.00 [BC606]
- #16. Pay-Off Pitch
- 1958. Lists to 19 inside. Wear to corners, spine ends;
small nick to spine near bottom front hinge; prev. own's
name on blank page. VG $13.00 [BS555]
Pictorial Cover:
- #1. Touchdown Pass - 1948.
Lists 20 on back. Light cover soil, light wear to back
cover. VG+ $8.00 [BC613]
- #2. Championship Ball -
1948. Light wear to cover. VG+ $8.00 [BC585]
- #3. Strike Three! - 1948. Corner wear.
Tight, bright book. VG+ $8.00 [BC614]
CHRISTOPHER COOL/TEEN
AGENT, Jack
Lancer. Grosset & Dunlap
Pictorial Cover
- #3. Department of
Danger - 1967. Lists 3 on back, 4 inside.
Corners, shelf wear, tiny nick to front cover at mid-bottom
left. VG. $8.00 [BC595]
CIRCUS BOYS, Edgar Darlington (pseud
for Grank Gee Patchin). Henry Altemus Co., Saalfield. (5
titles; #6 "... at the Top" was a phantom title).
- #3. in Dixie Land
- 1911. First Altemus format, cream background w/green
& red dec., frontis + 3. Corners, spine ends, some
soil. VG- $12.00 [BC582]
DANNY DUNN, Williams & Abrashkin
Hard Cover Editions:
- #2. On A Desert Island - McGraw
Hill, 1957. Green cloth book is tight & clean. Dj
with small closed tears at top, sm. chips at spine bottom.
VG in VG- $10.00 [BS373]
Paperback Editions:
- #3. Scientific Detective - Archway,
1975. Iillus. Small stain on page fore-edges, mild
edgewear and light soil. GD+ $3.00 [BS 549]
DARE BOYS, Steven Angus Cox. A. L.Chatterton Co.
(2 formats), Platt & Peck Co. (2 formats), Hurst
& Co. (2 formats). 12 titles
Platt & Peck Co. - 2nd
format
- #1. Dare Boys of
1776 - 1910. Yellow cloth pictorial cover w/orange
lettering outlined in black. Line drawn frontis by Rudolf
Mencl. Light wear to corners, spine ends; 2 small
Christmas stickers on front free endpaper. VG.
$6.00 [BD600]
DAVE
DAWSON, R. Sidney Bowen [All gone
for now]
DAVE PORTER, Edward Stratemeyer. Lothrop, Lee and
Shepard Co.
- #6. At Star Ranch -
1910. Green cloth pictorial cover (2nd format).
Glossy frontis +3 by Lyle T. Hammond. Edge wear,
corners and some cover soiling. GD++. $12.00
[BS484]
DICK HAMILTON, by Howard Garis. Grosset & Dunlap (reprints:
Goldsmith & World Syndicate) (All gone for now)
DICK MERRIWELL, Burt L. Standish
- Also - Pluck and Luck (#901,
Sept.8, 1915) featuring "Captain Lucifer" by
Howard Austin. Browned & stained at top back, brittle
paper. $10.00 [BS 224]
- And - All Around Weekly (#48
- Sept. 23, 1910) featuring "After the Big Diamond"
by Ed King. Nice, bright, cover, paper brittle. $10.00 [BS
225]
DIG ALLEN, Joseph Greene. Golden Press
- #2. Captives in Space - 1960.
1st Edition, lists to self on back. Pictorial
cover. Nice & bright, corners & edge wear, 1/2
inch closed tear at bottom of title page. VG.
$15.00 [BS354]
- #3. Journey to Jupiter - 1961. 1st.
Edition. Pictorial cover. Rough copy; worn edges,
corners, fold mark on cover. GD. $5.00 [BS525]
DON STURDY, Victor Appleton, Grosset & Dunlap (All gone for
now)
DON STRONG, William Heyliger. D. Appleton & Co.;
Grosset & Dunlap (All gone for now)
ELLERY
QUEEN, JR.
- #1. Mystery of the Merry Magician -
Golden, 1961. Clean, fairly tight, but rear hinge
starting; edge wear. Gd+ $4.00 [BS232]
- #13. -- or 3rd 'Djuna' Mystery -- The
Green Turtle Mystery - 1949. First Comet edition.
Wraps, light edge wear, corners. VG. $12.00
[BS524]
FRANK, Harry Castlemon. M.A.Donohue & Co.
- Frank on a Gunboat - Green dec.
cloth. Spine starting, some damp staining. Fr. $2.00
[BS281]
FRANK MERRIWELL, Burt L. Standish. David McKay, pub.
- #20. Frank Merriwell's Victories -
1900. 2nd McKay edition, tan w/frontis on coated paper.
Some cover soiling, corners, edges, own's name on ffep.
VG- $10.00 [BS287]
GENE AUTRY, Louis B. Patten. Whitman Authorized Editions. (All
gone for now)
GO AHEAD BOYS
- And the Mysterious Old House - Kay,
Ross. Goldsmith, 1916. Green cl.cov. has very little wear
and fading, pages browned, but nice & tight. VG+ $3.00
[BS 179]
GREAT MARVEL SERIES, Roy Rockwood. Cupples & Leon, Whitman (9
titles)
- #5. Lost on the Moon (or In Quest of
the Field of Diamonds) - 1911. C & L. Grey/blue
pict. cl. cover. Spine faded, cocked, cover bowed.
4 glossies. GD+ $10.00 [BS467]
GRIDIRON STORIES,Grosset & Dunlap
(All gone for now)
GROSSET SPORTS LIBRARY, Various Authors. Grosset
& Dunlap
- Willie Mays, by Arnold Hano. 1966.
PC with slight tilt to hinge. Very light wear.
VG+ $10.00
HARDY BOYS, Franklin W. Dixon. Grosset & Dunlap
Click here to see the
Hardy Boys listings.
G. A. HENTY Novels
- The Curse of Carne's Hold - Hurst
& Co. Brn cloth with lovely applied picture w/gilt
trim. Edge, shelf wear, corners. Gd+ $12.00
[BS331]
- In Freedom's Cause - M. Lupton Pub.
nd. Illus by Gordon Browne. Tan pict.cl. Corners, soil,
gen'l wear. GD. $8.00 [BS284]
JACK RALSTON,Ambrose Newcomb [All gone for now]
JERRY HICKS, William Heyliger. Grosset & Dunlap
- #1. Yours Truly, Jerry Hicks - 1929.
Olive cloth cover is torn at bottom front where spine
meets front board. Bert Salg glossy frontis + 2 (1
missing). Good RC. $3.00 [BS245]
JERRY TODD, Leo Edwards. Grosset & Dunlap
- #5. Talking Frog - Red cloth,
glossy frontis + internals. Corners & overall wear,
nick to spine, spine faded. VG- $8.00
[BS486]
THE JEWEL SERIES (also known as THE ADVENTURE BOYS), Ames Thompson. Cupples & Leon
KEN HOLT, Bruce Campbell. Grosset & Dunlap
- #1. Secret of Skeleton Island -
1949. Beige tweed bk, green pict.eps. 2 paper stocks used.
Some fading on cover; clean & tight. DJ has 1" T-shaped
chip on spine top, minor wear at edges & folds. VG in
VG- $7.00 [BS 158]
- #1. Secret of Skeleton Island - 1949.
Beige tweed book, corners, light scuff mark on cover.
GD+ $4.00 [BS348]
- #2. Riddle of the Stone Elephant -
1949. Beige tweed w/dj. 1st printing, synopsis of
#s 1 and 2 on front dj flap, lists to Hardy Boys #28 on
back. Dj has rough edges, shelf wear. VG in GD+ dj. $12.00
[BS374]
LARRY DEXTER (also called
THE YOUNG REPORTER Series) Howard R. Garis. Initially published by Chatterton-Peck
Co. (vols. 1 and 2), vols. 1-6 were published by Grosset &
Dunlap. Reissued with some title revisions by George Sully and Co.
(The Sully edition is rare, as the printings were limited.)
Paperback, revised versions by Garden City, who added vols. 7 and
8, authored by "Raymond Sperry, Jr." a Stratemeyer
Syndicate house name.
Grosset & Dunlap Editions:
(cloth pictorial cover in light grey and
green with brown lettering, glossy frontis only; dj in brown and
blue)
- #1. From Office Boy to Reporter -
1907. No dj. General overall wear to cover, faded spine,
and slushy corners and front end paper join. "Merry
Christmas ..." note on front free end paper dated
1914. GD. $8.00 [BL625]
- #4. Larry Dexter and the Bank
Mystery - 1912. No dj. Cover worn, faded
backstrip, tattered corners; a few pages are stained. No
frontis. GD Reading Copy. $5.00 [BL624]
LONE RANGER, Fran Striker. Grosset
& Dunlap
- #2. Lone Ranger and the Mystery Ranch
- 1938. Thin, brown dec. boards in dj. Prev.
own's name & address sticker (small) on front free
end paper. DJ has light edge, corner wear; three 1/4"
closed tears to top front, small fold mark on back by top
spine. VG+ in VG dj. $25.00 [BS544]
MEL MARTIN BASEBALL
STORIES John R.
Cooper (Stratemeyer syndicate pseud.) Cupples & Leon (vols.
1 & 2 in hard cover/dj); Garden City (all vols. in hard cover/dj);
Books, Inc. (all vols. in both hard cover w/dj & paperback);
Simon & Schuster Wanderer Imprint, (Vols. 1 thru 4 in cloth
hard-cover/dj and paperbacks)
Books Inc. Editions, w/ dj.
- #4. First Base
Jinx - 1952. Green boards have light corner
wear. Dj is raggedy around the edges, wi a 1"
closed tear at bottom, and 2 smaller ones at top right
& left corners. VG in GD dj. $12.00 [BM592]
MERCER BOYS, Capwell Wyckoff. A.L. Burt,
World Syndicate reprints. 10 titles.
World/Falcon Editions:
- #2. Mercer Boys at
Woodcrest - 1948. Worn copy, with tape repair
to top front of spine and edge/shelf wear. GD/FR
$3.00 [BS548]
MYSTERY AND ADVENTURE
SERIES, Hugh
McAlister. Saalfield
- #4. Stand By - 1930.
Green cloth illus. cover, frontis, browning paper, small
split starting on front end papers. DJ bright, with
light wear to bottom edge & spine ends. VG- in
VG+ dj. $12.00 [BS552]
OLIVER OPTIC SERIES
- Hope and Have - 1894, Lee and
Shepard. Green cloth pic cvr, glossy frontis. Quite nice;
just a bit worn. VG- $5.00 [BS 016]
OUTDOOR CHUMS SERIES, Capt. Quincy Allen (pseud. for St. George Rathborne). Grosset
& Dunlap; Goldsmith reprinted.
- #3. In the Forest - 1911. G&D.
Coated cloth green pict. cover w/overall wear, line drawn
frontis. No dj. Overall wear. GD $5.00
[BS469]
- #8. At Cabin Point - 1916. G&D.
As above. GD $5.00 [BS470]
PHILLIPS EXETER SERIES,A. T. Dudley; Lothrop, Lee & Shephard Co.
- #3. In the Line - 1905. Brown cl.
pict. cover, gold lettering; only has 2 glossy internals,
lots of wear. Fr. $5.00 [BS265]
POPPY OTT, Leo Edwards. Grosset & Dunlap
(All gone for now)
POWER BOYS, Mel Lyle, Whitman.
- #5. Mystery of the Double Kidnapping
- 1966. PC, illus. Spine cocked, shelf wear on front
cover bottom half. GD. $5.00 [BS379]
PUTNAM HALL SERIES, Arthur M. Winfield (Edward Stratemeyer).
- #4. Putnam Hall Rebellion - 1909.
First Grosset & Dunlap Printing (Color pictorial
cloth cover; glossy frontis + 3)Very light wear. VG+ $12.00
[BS403]
RED RANDALL, R.Sidney Bowen. Grosset & Dunlap.
8 titles.
REX KINGDON, Gordon Braddock
REX LEE AIR STORIES, Thomson Burtis. Grosset & Dunlap.
11 titles. (Olive green cloth, decorated with black & orange
plane; glossy frontis.)
- #1. Gypsy Flyer -
1928. Corners, spine ends, closed 3" tear to
bottom of contents page. VG- $5.00
[BR576]
- #2. On the Border
Patrol - 1928. Light corners & spine ends.
VG+ $7.00 [BR574]
- #3. Ranger of the Sky
- 1928. Spine ends, light corners, small nick to
back of spine. VG- $6.00 [BR577]
- #4. Sky Trailer -
1929. Corners, spine ends; no frontis. GD+
$5.00 [BR575]
- #5. Ace of the Air Mail
- 1929. Edge wear & light soiling on book, bookplate
taped to front free ep. GD+ $5.00
[BR526]
- #5. Ace of the Air Mail
- 1929. Nice looking book; end paper has been
snipped off at the top, however. VG- $6.00
[BR578]
- #6. Night Flyer -
1929. Corners, 2 light spots to cover. VG-
$10.00 [BR579]
- #7. Mysterious Flight
- 1930. Corners, gen'l wear, spine ends. VG-
$10.00 [BR580]
- #8. Rough Rider
of the Air - 1930. Corners, spine ends. $12.00
[BR581]
- #9. Aerial
Acrobat - 1930. Corners, spine ends, v. light
soil. VG $15.00 [BR572]
- #10. Trailing Air
Bandits - 1931. Corners, spine ends, light soil.
VG- $15.00 [BR573]
RICK BRANT, John Blaine (Grosset & Dunlap)
Books with Dust Jacket:
(All gone for now)
Picture Cover:
(All gone for now)
Boards, without Dust Jacket:
- #1. Rocket's Shadow - 1947. Red
tweed, mild edge wear, corners. VG $5.00 [BS262]
- #4. 100 Fathoms Under - 1947. T1
red tweed, lists 11. Covers v. lightly worn. VG+
$5.00 [BS496]
ROCKY McCUNE SPORTS
STORIES, Wilfred McCormick. David
McKay, pub.
ROCKY POINT STORIES,William Heyliger. Saalfield
ROGER BAXTER MYSTERIES, Martin Colt. Julian Messner, pub.
ROVER BOYS, Arthur M. Winfield (Edward Stratemeyer).
Chatterton Peck Editions
(1906-1907) with "Standard Library" pictorial cloth
binding in dark red or green, showing three boys by the lakeside;
glossy frontis plus 3 internals. (gone for now)
Grosset & Dunlap Green Editions
(1909-1916)
No Dust Jacket:
- #2. On the Ocean - 1899. Very
lightly worn. First 2 pages have small folds at top. VG.
$10.00 [BS396]
- #15. Down East - 1911. Prob. 1st
Ed. V. light wear, clean, bright & tight. VG. $20.00
[BS397]
Grosset & Dunlap Brown Editions
(1919-1931)
In Dust Jacket:
- #19. In Business - 1915. Glossy
frontis + 3. Light wear on spine ends, clean & tight;
dj with light edge wear, most at spine top, small closed
tears, bright. VG+ in VG dj. $25.00 [BS389]
- #21. At Colby Hall - 1917. Gl.frontis
+ 3. Light wear on spine ends and corners, clean &
tight; nice dj with v.light wear, mostly at spine ends.
VG+ in Vg+ dj. $30.00 [BS390]
ROY BLAKELEY, Percy Keese Fitzhugh
- #1. Roy Blakeley, His Story -
G&D, 1920. Red cloth. Semi gl frontis + l/d ints.
Water damaged, warped front cover. RC. $2.00
[BS233]
- #6. Motor Caravan - G&D, 1921.
Red cloth cover, glossy frontis + 3 gl. internals. Spine
slightly cocked but tight, light spotting on page edges;
dj very nice, just some fading on spine. VG in VG+ dj. $17.00
[BS 198]
- #6. Motor Caravan - G&D, 1921.
Red cloth cover shows some general wear, esp. at corners
and spine edges; 4 glossy internals; spine sound. Gd++ $4.50
[BS 167]
SANDY STEELE, Roger Barlow (pseud.) Simon & Schuster
- #5. Secret Mission to Alaska - 1959.
1st ed. (stated). Boards. Paper browning, mild
edge, corner wear. DJ with light shelf, edge wear,
small chip out of bottom front edge. VG+ in VG- dj.
$12.00
SKY DETECTIVE SERIES, Ambrose Newcomb. Goldsmith
SLIM TYLER AIR STORIES, Richard H. Stone (Stratemeyer pseudonym). Cupples
& Leon
STARS AND STRIPES SERIES,
Capt. Frank Cobb
STEVE KNIGHT FLYING
STORIES, Ted Copp.
Grosset & Dunlap
TARZAN, Edgar Rice Burroughs
- Tarzan and the City of Gold -
Whitman, 1952. Orange pictorial boards, "authorized,
abridged edition" VG in GD+ dj $8.00 [BS 123]
- Tarzan the Invincible - G&D,
1930-31. Red cloth, glossy frontis only. Water
stained on back cover; red bleed onto end papers in back.
Gd/Fr. $4.00 [BS384]
- Tarzan the Terrible - G&D, 1921
Red cl.cover is ragged around the corners and backstrip
top & bottom; glossy frontis and 3 internals by J.Allen
St. John. GD+ $15.00 [BS 124]
TED SCOTT FLYING STORIES, Franklin W. Dixon. Grosset & Dunlap
(All gone for now)
TEEN-AGE LIBRARY, Various Authors, Grosset & Dunlap (Red
tweed in wrap dj.)
- Teen-Age Baseball Stories - 1947.
Edited by Frank Owen. (Stories by Whittemore, McFadyen,
Person, Anderson, Gartner ...) VG in GD dj. $10.00
[BSD558]
- Teen-Age Basketball Stories - 1949.
Edited by Josh Furman. (Stories by Sandberg, Coombs,
Heyliger, Sherman ...) VG in VG dj. $10.00
[BS557]
- Teen-Age Football Stories - 1948.
Edited by Frank Owen. (Stories by McFadyen, Chute,
Gartner, Eddy, Dodge, etc.) VG in GD- dj. $10.00
[BS559]
- Teen-Age Mystery Stories - 1948.
Edited by Frank Owen. (Includes work by Walter Brown,
Owen Grant, Jr. Ruth G. Cochran, Allan V. Elston ...) Red
tweed boards in wrap-dj. VG+ in VG+ $10.00 [BS385]
THREE INVESTIGATORS,Random House, pub.
Hard Cover Editions:
- #2. Mystery of the Stuttering
Parrot - 1964. Larger, Gibralter library binding
format. (not an ex- library book, however)
Bright & clean. Light wear to spine ends &
corners. VG+ $8.00 [BS566]
- #15. Mystery of the Flaming Footprints
- 1971. Lists 22 on back; light wear to corners -- most
to spine ends, front end papers split, hinge starting
Gd. $5.00 [BS543]
- #17. Mystery of the Singing Serpent
- 1972. Glossy, cello picture cover, plain end
papers, lists 26 on back. Light shelf wear.
NF $12.00 [BS569]
Random House Trade Paperback Editions:
TIM MURPHY SERIES, Graham M. Dean, Goldsmith (4 titles)
- #1. Daring Wings - 1931. Dark
green comp. binding, plain end papers; prev. own's name
& sentiment on ffep. DJ w/ragged edges, chips at
folds, closed tears, looks better. VG- in GD+ dj.
$10.00 [BS515]
- #3. Circle 4 Patrol - 1933.
Exactly as #1, above, with front hinge starting. GD
in GD+ dj. $8.00 [BS553]
TOM CORBETT, Carey Rockwell. Grosset & Dunlap
TOM QUEST, by Fran Striker. 8 Vols. Grosset & Dunlap
(Vols 1-6), Clover (1-8)
- #1. Sign of the Spiral - 1947.
Clover pc, blank eps. V. light wear to back bottom of
spine, price scratched out on cover, neatly. VG.
$8.00 [BS472]
- #3. Clue of the Cypress Stump -
1948. G&D. Prob. 1st ed. Red boards show edge wear,
page edges mottled. DJ has light rubbing, v. light edge
wear, v. sm. closed tear at bottom corner. VG- in VG- dj.
$20.00 [BS410]
- #3. Clue of the Cypress Stump -
1948. Clover pc, blank eps. V.light wear at spine
ends. VG+ $10.00 [BS471]
- #6. Secret of Thunder Mountain -
1952. Clover pc, blank eps. Corner wear, more on spine
ends. VG. $8.00 [BS473]
- #6. Secret of Thunder Mountain -
1952. Clover pc, blank eps. V. light wear, small ink line
through the ".49c" at bottom front cover, prev.
own's inscript. inside on pastedown. VG+. $10.00
[BS473]
TOM SLADE, Percy Keese Fitzhugh
- At Temple Camp - Whitman, 1942.
Blue cloth cover, brittle faded paper; some general wear,
but tight & clean. VG $5.00 [BS 168]
TOM SWIFT, Victor Appleton, Grosset & Dunlap
In Dust Jacket:
(All gone for now)
No Dust Jacket:
- #14. Wizard Camera - 1912. Brown
pict. quad cover, glossy frontis. Overall wear. GD+
$8.00
TOM SWIFT, JR., Victor Appleton, Jr. (or II) Grosset & Dunlap
- #1. Flying Lab - 1954. Blue tweed,
sticker patch on spine, o/w clean & tight. VG
$4.00 [BS266]
- #8. In The Caves of Nuclear Fire -
1956. Tweed in dj. Book has v.light edge wear, dj same,
nice & v. bright. VG+ in VG+ $18.00
[BS315]
- #13. Space Solartron - 1958. 1st
Printing. Blue tweed book in wrap dj. Min. chip'g and
1" closed tear on dj. VG+ in VG dj. $20.00 [BS105]
- #24. His 3-D Telejector - 1964.
Orange-spine pc, 1st print. Mild corner, shelf
wear only on this bright, clean, tight book. VG+
$20.00 [BS454]
TOM SWIFT Paperbacks
(All gone for now)
TROY NESBIT MYSTERIES (Also
called THE WILDERNESS MYSTERIES),
Troy Nesbit, (pseud. for Franklin Folsom) Whitman, Harvey
House
TWO LITTLE FELLOWS, Josephine Lawrence. Barse & Co. (All gone for
now)
UNCLE SAM'S BOYS, H. Irving Hancock
- #2. On Field Duty - Saalfield, 1911.
Orange pict. cloth cover, paper browning, v. nice; dj has
very light chipping at fr.fold bottom, 1 sm. closed tear;
crisp. VG++ in same. $10.00. [BS213]
- #5. On Their Mettle - Saalfield,
1916. Orange pict. cl. cover; browned paper; crisp dj has
v.light chips at spine ends, 2 sm. closed tears at back.
VG++ in same. $10.00. [BS214]
U.S. SERVICE SERIES,Rolt-Wheeler, Francis. Lothrop, Lee. (All gone for
now)
THE WALTON BOYS, Hal Burton. Whitman
- Rapids Ahead - 1950.
Turquoise pictorial cover with DJ. First 5 pp. have tiny
corner bend, else very nice; DJ w/light corner wear and a
small triangular chip at front bottom. NF in VG dj. $15.00 [BW596]
- Rapids Ahead - 1950. Whitman
glossy pc; clean & tight, very light corner wear. VG+
$8.00 [BS383]
WAR OF THE REVOLUTION
SERIES, Everett T. Tomlinson. W.A.
Wilde & Co.
- #4. Two Young Patriots or, Boys of
the Frontier. A Story of Burgoyne's Invastion -
1898. 12mo. Gold pict. cloth, w/black & gilt. Glossy
illus., frontis loose; cover soiled and worn at edges.
VG- $25.00 [BS277]
WHITMAN Books (Click here to see the Whitman's.)
WILDERNESS MYSTERY
SERIES, Troy Nesbit.
Whitman (See: Troy Nesbit
Mysteries)
X BAR X BOYS, James Cody Ferris. Grosset & Dunlap
- #8. At Grizzley Pass - 1929. Red
cloth. Overall wear, spine ends, corners; own's name on
pastedown, tight. Gl.frontis. Gd. $5.00
[BS268]
- #11. In Smokey Valley - 1932. Red
cloth cov.bk. has minor edge & corner wear, a few
bent pages in front; Gretta gl.frontis; v.clean &
tight. VG $5.00 [BS 174]
- #14. At the Strange Rodeo - 1935.
Red cloth book, "Gretta" eps and glossy frontis.
Poss.1st ed -- lists to itself in front
box, to #13 in back ads; edge wear, small ink stain on
back cover edge, own's name. GD+ $5.00 [BS 117]
Y.M.C.A. BOYS,
Brooks
Henderley (Stratemeyer Synd. house name). Cupples & Leon
Co. 3 titles.
- #1. Y.M.C.A. Boys
at Cliffwood - 1916. Four illustratins on coated
paper by Walter S. Rogers. Spine weak, front free e.p.
missing, damp stains on page edges. GD Reading Copy. $4.00 [BY598]
YANK BROWN, David Stone. Barse & Hopkins, Barse & Co.
- #3. Cross-Country Runner - 1922,
Barse & Co. edition w/orange pict. boards, gl.frontis,
3 internals on plain paper. Book and dj very lightly
worn; dj bright, w/ small closed tear on front top. VG in
VG+. $20.00 [BS400]
YARDLEY HALL SERIES, Ralph Henry Barbour, D. Appleton & Co. (8 titles)
- #7. Guarding His Goal - 1919. Red
cloth, glossy frontis. Corners, spine ends, light soil.
VG- $8.00 [BS479]
(Our) YOUNG AEROPLANE
SCOUTS, Horace
Porter [DeHart]. A.L. Burt & Co.
YOUNG EAGLES
Round the World with THE
YOUNG JOURNALISTS, Francis Rolt-Wheeler.
Doran
- #5. Magic-Makers of Morocco - 1924.
Orange pict cloth w/pasted on pict. Color frontis + 3 b/w
glossies by C.A. Federer. Light wear and fading. VG+
$15.00 [BS323]
YOUNG REPORTER SERIES,Graham M. Dean
- #3. Bob Gordon, Cub Reporter -
Doubleday, Doran, 1935. 1st Edition, stated. 280
pp, uncut edges. Red cloth, pict. eps. Tight, prev.own's
name on back & fr. free eps. Corners badly bumped,
edge wear, top edges faded. Color frontis on coated paper.
VG- $10.00 [BS247]
THE YOUNG REPORTER Series
(also called LARRY DEXTER) Howard R. Garis.
Initially published by
Chatterton-Peck Co. (vols. 1 and 2), vols. 1-6 were published by
Grosset & Dunlap. Reissued with some title revisions by
George Sully and Co. (The Sully edition is rare, as the printings
were limited.) Paperback, revised versions by Garden City, who
added vols. 7 and 8, authored by "Raymond Sperry, Jr."
a Stratemeyer Syndicate house name.
Grosset & Dunlap Editions:
(cloth pictorial cover in light grey and
green with brown lettering, glossy frontis only; dj in brown and
blue)
- #1. From Office Boy to Reporter -
1907. No dj. General overall wear to cover, faded spine,
and slushy corners and front end paper join. "Merry
Christmas ..." note on front free end paper dated
1914. GD. $8.00 [BL625]
- #4. Larry Dexter and the Bank
Mystery - 1912. No dj. Cover worn, faded
backstrip, tattered corners; a few pages are stained. No
frontis. GD Reading Copy. $5.00 [BL624]
Back
to Book Sleuth's Home Page
Place an Order
Go
to Girls' Series Page
Go
to Juvenile Sales Page